Pokémon Legends: Arceus – The Best Pokémon by Type

Tech Edged may earn a commission through links on our site at no additional cost to you.
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Pokémon Arceus has stirred the hearts of all Pokémon lovers with immense expectations. Now, the release of this newest edition to the pokemon series of games has great promise.

Arceus refines and revolutionizes the turn-based RPG Pokémon games that we have known so far with its semi-open world map. The exhilaration to venture out into the wilderness, have life-like interactions with Pokémon, and become an eminent Pokémon trainer has never been this immersive.

There are 242 Pokémon that have been officially selected with 18 different types that roam the serene region of Hisui. In this article, we have carefully curated and categorized the best Pokémon by type in Pokémon Legends: Arceus.

We have meticulously researched the stats provided by the Pokédex concurrently with in-depth fact-checking to bring about authentic results of the most powerful Pokémon by type Arceus has to offer.

Best Pokémon by Type in Pokémon Legends: Arceus

The list below depicts five Pokémon for each type; thereby, making it easy for you to browse through them. These Pokémon excel in their respective types due to the stats they carry. Alongside each Pokémon, we have also provided the location as well as the evolution of that particular Pokémon.

It is important to mention that we have excluded legendary Pokémon from this list (Dragon-type Pokémon being an exception) and any other Pokémon that involves a tedious amount of effort to catch. Enough said, let’s proceed with the best Pokémon found in Pokémon Legends: Arceus.

Best Bug-Type Pokémon

  • Yanmega – (Evolves from Yanma, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Droning Meadow, Coronet Highlands- Heavenward Lookout)
  • Kleavor – (Evolves from Scyther, Location: Augurite)
  • Scizor – (Location: Space-time distortions in Alabaster Icelands)
  • Heracross – (Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Grueling Grove, Coronet Highlands- Wayward Wood)
  • Beautifly – (Evolves from Silcoon, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Floaro Gardens/ The Heartwood/Grueling Grove, Cobalt Coastlands- Veilstone Cape)

Best Dark-Type Pokémon

  • Hisuian Samurott – (Evolve from Dewott, Location: Space-time distortions in Alabaster Icelands)
  • Gengar – (Evolves from Haunter, Location: Space-time distortions in Coronet Highlands)
  • Umbreon – (Evolves from Eevee with full friendship, Location: Space-time distortions in Crimson Mirelands)
  • Overqwil – (Evolves from Qilfish, Location: Obsidian fieldlands- Oreburrow Tunnel, Cobalt Coastlands- Hideaway Walk, Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes)
  • Honchkrow – (Evolves from Murkrow, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Cloudpool Ridge, Cobalt Coastlands- Bathers’ Lagoon)

Best Dragon-Type Pokémon

  • Garchomp – (Evolves from Gabite, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes A Alpha)
  • Gabite – (Evolves from Gible, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes, Coronet Highlands- Clamberclaw Cliffs)
  • Goodra – (Coronet Highlands- Ancient Quarry)
  • Dialga – (You’ll get a chance to catch this Legendary Pokémon at the end of storyline)
  • Palkia – (You’ll get a chance to catch this Legendary Pokémon at the end of storyline)

Best Electric-Type Pokémon

  • Electivire – (Evolves from Electabuzz, Location: Coronet Highlands- Cloudcap Pass A Alpha)
  • Raichu – (Location: Crimson Mirelands- Golden Lowlands)
  • Joleton – (Evolves from Eevee using thunder stone, Location: Space-time distortions in Coronet Highlands)
  • Magnezone – (Evolves from Magneton, Location: Coronet Highlands- Celestica Trail/Fabled Spring/Clamberclaw Cliffs)
  • Luxray – (Evolves from Luxio, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Sandgem Flats, Coronet Highlands- Heavenward Lookout/ Sonorous Path/ Sacred Plaza/ Cloudcap Pass)

Best Fairy-Type Pokémon

  • Togekiss – (Evolves from Togetic, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Lake Verity)
  • Clefable – (Evolves from Clefairy via Moon stone, Location: Coronet Highlands- Fabeled Spring)
  • Gardevoir – (Location: Alabaster Icelands- Heart’s Crag)
  • Sylveon – (Evolves from Eevee after increasing happiness level, Location: Space-time distortions in Obsidian Fieldlands or Coronet Highlands)
  • Enamorus – (Location: Crimson Mirelands- Scarlet Bog, Part of the quest from Cogita)

Best Fighting-Type Pokémon

  • Infernape – (Evolves from Monferno, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Ramanas Island)
  • Hisuian Decidueye  (Evolves from Dartrix, Location: Space-time distortions Stonetooth Rows)
  • Lucario – (Evolves from Riolu via friendship, Location: Catch it as an Alpha in Alabaster Icelands- Ice Bound Falls/ Hotsprings
  • Machamp – (Evolves from Machoke, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Arena’s Approach)
  • Gallade – (Evolves from Gardevoir, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Snowprint Temple)

Best Fire-Type Pokémon

  • Heatran – (Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Volcano, Quest from Cogita)
  • Hisuian Arcanine – (Evolves from Growlithe via Fire stone, Location: Find Hisuian Growlithe at Cobalt Coastlands- Windbreak Stand)
  • Magmortar – (Evolves from Magmar, Location: Space-time distortions in Mount Coronet)
  • Hisuian Typhlosion – (Evolves from Quilava, Location: Space-time distortions in Crimson Mirelands)
  • Infernape – (Evolves from Monferno, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Ramanas Island)

Best Flying-Type Pokémon

  • Togekiss – (Evolves from Togetic, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Lake Verity)
  • Crobat – (Evolves from Golbat, Location: Coronet Highlands- Wayward Cave, Alabaster Icelands- Icebound Falls)
  • Gyarados – (Evolves from Magikarp, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Obsidian Falls/Lake Verity, Coronet Highlands- Fabled Spring)
  • Hisuian Braviary – (Evolves from Rufflet, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Lake Acuity)
  • Staraptor – (Evolves from Staravia, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Nature’s Pantry)

Best Ghost-Type Pokémon

  • Hisuian Typhlosion – (Evolves from Quilava, Location: Space-time distortions in Crimson Mirelands)
  • Basculegion – (Evolves from Basculin, Location: You can catch the unevolved within the Lake Acuity)
  • Gengar – (Evolves from Haunter, Location: Space-time distortions in Coronet Highlands)
  • Dusknoir – (Evolves from Dusclops, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Spring Path at night-time)
  • Hisuian Zoroark – (Evolves from Zorua and can be caught as an Alpha in Lake Acuity, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Underground Ice Cavern in Bonechill Waste)

Best Grass-Type Pokémon

  • Tangrowth – (Evolves from Tangela, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Gapejaw Bog)
  • Hisuian Decidueye – (Evolves from Dartrix, Location: Space-time distortions Stonetooth Rows)
  • Leafeon – (Evolves from Eevee via Leaf stone, Location: Space-time distortions)
  • Roserade – (Evolves from Roselia, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Gapejaw Bog/Cloupool Ridge, Coronet Highlands- Fabled Spring)
  • Torterra – (Evolves from Grotle, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Droning Meadow)

Best Ground-Type Pokémon

  • Garchomp – (Evolves from Gabite, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes A Alpha)
  • Ursaluna – (Evolves from Ursaring, Location: Unevolved can be found at Crimson Mirelands-Ursa’s Ring, Coronet Highlands- Sonorous Path)
  • Rhyperior – (Evolves from Rhydon, Location: Coronet Highlands- Sacred Plaza, Cobalt Coastlands- Space-time distortion)
  • Mamoswine – (Evolves from Piloswine through level knowing Ancient Power, Location: Can find the unevolved in Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes)
  • Steelix – (Evolves from Onix via the Metal Coat item, Location: Coronet Highlands- Celestica Trail)

Best Ice-Type Pokémon

  • Walrein – (Evolves from Sealeo, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Ginkgo Landing/Islespy Shore)
  • Mamoswine – (Evolves from Piloswine through level knowing Ancient Power, Location: Can find the unevolved in Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes)
  • Glaceon – (Evolves from Eevee via Ice stone, Location: Space-time distortions in Alabaster Icelands)
  • Hisuian Avalugg – (Evolves from Bergmite, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalugg’s Legacy)
  • Abomasnow – (Evolves from Snover, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalugg’s Legacy/ Glacier Terrace)       

Best Normal-Type Pokémon

  • Ursaluna – (Evolves from Ursaring, Location: Unevolved can be found at Crimson Mirelands-Ursa’s Ring, Coronet Highlands- Sonorous Path)
  • Snorlax – (Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Deertrack Heights, Alabaster Icelands- Snowfall Hot Spring)
  • Blissey – (Evolves from Chansey, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Obsidian Falls, Alabaster Icelands- Avalanche Slopes)
  • Porygon-z – (Evolves from Porygon2, Location: Space-time distortions in Crimson Mirelands)
  • Hisuian Zoroark – (Evolves from Zorua and can be caught as an Alpha in Lake Acuity, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Underground Ice Cavern in Bonechill Waste)

Best Poison-Type Pokémon

  • Crobat – (Evolves from Golbat, Location: Coronet Highlands- Wayward Cave, Alabaster Icelands- Icebound Falls)
  • Gengar – (Evolves from Haunter, Location: Space-time distortions in Coronet Highlands)
  • Roserade – (Evolves from Roselia, Location: Crimson Mirelands- Gapejaw Bog/Cloupool Ridge, Coronet Highlands- Fabled Spring)
  • Drapion – (Evolves from Skorupi, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Ginkgo’s Landing)
  • Tentacruel – (Evolves from Tentacool, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Lunker’s Lair/Seagrass Haven/Islespy Shore)

Best Psychic-Type Pokémon

  • Alakazam – (Evolves from Kadabra, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Sandgem Flats)
  • Espeon – (Evolves from Eevee via Full friendship, Location: Space-time distortions in Alabaster Icelands)
  • Wyrdeer – (Evolves from Stantler, Location: Unevolved can be found at Obsidian Fieldlands- Deertrack Heights, Cobalt Coastlands- Windbreak Stand, Coronet Highlands- Wayward Wood)
  • Gardevoir – (Location: Alabaster Icelands- Heart’s Crag)
  • Bronzong – (Evolves from Bronzor, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Lake Acuity, Coronet Highlands- Ancient Quarry/ Clamberclaw Cliffs/ Stonetooth Rows/ Celestica Ruins)

Best Rock-Type Pokémon

  • Rhyperior – (Evolves from Rhydon, Location: Coronet Highlands- Sacred Plaza, Cobalt Coastlands- Space-time distortion)
  • Hisuian Avalugg – (Evolves from Bergmite, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Avalugg’s Legacy)
  • Kleavor – (Evolves from Scyther, Location: Augurite)
  • Golem – (Evolves from Geodude, Location: Coronet Highlands- Bolderoll Ravine)
  • Probopass – (Evolves from Nosepass, Location: Coronet Highlands- Primeval Grotto as Alpha)

Best Steel-Type Pokémon

  • Empoleon – (Evolves from Prinplup, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Islespy Shore)
  • Magnezone – (Evolves from Magneton, Location: Coronet Highlands- Celestica Trail/Fabled Spring/Clamberclaw Cliffs)
  • Steelix – (Evolves from Onix via the Metal Coat item, Location: Coronet Highlands- Celestica Trail)
  • Lucario – (Evolves from Riolu through Friendship, Location: Alabaster Icelands- Ice Bound Falls/ Hotsprings as Alpha)
  • Scizor – (Location: Space-time distortions in Alabaster Icelands)

Best Water-Type Pokémon

  • Gyarados – (Evolves from Magikarp, Location: Obsidian Fieldlands- Obsidian Falls/Lake Verity, Coronet Highlands- Fabled Spring)
  • Empoleon – (Evolves from Prinplup, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Islespy Shore)
  • Walrein – (Evolves from Sealeo, Location: Cobalt Coastlands- Ginkgo Landing/Islespy Shore)
  • Basculegion – (Evolves from Basculin, Location: You can catch the unevolved within the Lake Acuity)
  • Vaporeon – (Evolves from Eevee via Water stone, Location: Space-time distortions)
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.