Privacy Policy of Tech Edged

Effective date: May 7, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by TechEdged.com. This Privacy Policy covers the processing of personal data by TechEdged (“TechEdged”, “we” or “us”). TechEdged is a website that provides knowledge-based tech guides, tips, and products. This site is accessible worldwide. Therefore, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our website to be safe and enjoyable for everyone.

Under the Data Protection Laws and Regulations, including the GDPR, CCPA, and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you. Personal data is any information relating to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from that information. This could include your name, email address, postal address or telephone number, or information collected online and used to identify you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they are linked to from the Service.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Collection of Information

We collect information about you in various ways when you use our Services or otherwise interact with us.

Information Collected from You

We collect information directly from you. For example, we collect the information you provide to us when you sign up/subscribe for our newsletters, comment on an article/review or blog post, participate in a contest or survey, use our contact us form, or otherwise communicate with us. Such information may include your name, email address, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information Collected from Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect on our Services. For example, we may collect information about you from analytics providers and other third parties that provide us with information about our users. The types of information we may collect about you from other sources include your, demographic information (such as your gender and, age range), your device and operating system information, and regional information.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Services, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Services through your computer, we automatically log your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address and approximate location information derived from your IP address, access times, browser type and language, and the website you visited before navigating to our Services. Additionally, when you visit our Services through your mobile device, we collect your unique device ID, device make and model, device IP address, mobile web browser type, and version and mobile carrier. We also collect information about your usage of and activity on our Services.

Cookies

We automatically collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Services and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Services. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of our Services.

Web Beacons

We may collect information using web beacons (also known as pixel tags). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Services or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Affiliate and third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and, when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. We may monetize some of these links through the use of third party affiliate programs. Notwithstanding such affiliate programs, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third party advertisers, nor for the way in which they use the information they collect about you.

Use of information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • operate and improve our Services;
  • provide you with latest in information relating to tech;
  • respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • communicate with you about new contests, promotions and rewards, upcoming events, and other services offered by TechEdged and our selected partners;
  • process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests; and
  • carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Note that any personal information you provide to others apart from us or our vendors is wholly optional.  As an example, you might disclose something in a blog post comment.  That “private” information is now “public,” and we have no control over that.  In like fashion, you sharing information with any other third party not functioning as a service provider to us puts that information beyond our control and becomes subject to the policy that the party has in place.

Sharing of information

We may share information about you as follows:

  • with your consent or at your direction;
  • with service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us;
  • with other companies that we partner with to offer contests, surveys or questionnaires when you opt-in to this type of sharing;
  • in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • if we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property, and safety of TechEdged or others; and
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social sharing features

The Services may offer social plug-ins or other tools or features which let you share actions you take on our Services with other websites, and vice versa. The use of such social sharing features enables the sharing of certain information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

Security

TechEdged takes reasonable measures to help protect information we collect about you in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Evoke Recruit takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide to us, we recognize that no data transmission over the internet can be 100% guaranteed as secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the internet. TechEdged accepts no liability should this occur.

Data retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is thoroughly researched and for general information purpose only. Any action based on the information on this website is stringently at your own risk. TechEdged.com is not liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with third-party websites.

Transfer of information other countries

TechEdged is based in the United States and we process and store information in the United States. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES

Promotional Communications

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from TechEdged by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about updates to our Services.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Disclosures

If you are a California resident, please review these additional privacy disclosures, which provide a summary of how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about you and explain your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

We collect the following categories of personal information as described in the “Collection of Information” section above:

  • Identifiers, such as name, email address, mailing address, cookie and device identifiers, and IP address.
  • Demographic information, such as your gender and age.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as log data and information about the devices and computers you use to access the Services.
  • Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as photos.
  • Other information you provide, such as responses to surveys or messages to customer service.
  • Inferences are drawn from any of the above, including about the content or ads that may be of interest to you.

We collect this personal information from you, your devices, third parties, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We use these categories of personal information as described in the Use of Information section above. We disclose these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Sharing of Information section above.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

California law requires that we provide transparency about the personal information we “sell,” which for the purposes of the CCPA, broadly means scenarios in which we have shared personal information with partners in exchange for valuable consideration, and to give you the ability to opt-out of such sales. We do not sell information that identifies you personally such as your name or email address, but we do share information that identifies your device such as cookie and other device identifiers and IP address, together with information about your interactions with our Services with our advertising partners so that they can show ads that are more likely to be of interest to you. This may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. If you would like to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information for these purposes, please visit the “Do Not Sell My Info” link on our website. Note that you’ll need to exercise this choice on every browser or device you use to access our Services, and you will need to renew your choice if you clear your cookies.

Your Rights

Under the CCPA, in addition to having the right to opt-out of sales of their personal information, California residents also have the right to request access to or deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, and to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights. You may request access to deletion of your information or request more information about how we process your personal information by emailing us at privacy@techedged.com and upon receipt of your request to exercise your rights to access and edit or delete your personal information, we may verify your identity to protect your security and privacy. After submitting a request, please monitor your email for verification instructions. Note that even if we honor your request to delete your information, we may retain certain information as required or permitted by law.

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are a resident of the EEA, when we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

  • We have your consent to share your personal data.
  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the TechEdged Services you have requested).
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to communicate with you about changes to our Services and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.

Data Subject Requests

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below.

Questions or Complaints

If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For the contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

TechEdged may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via the contact page.